MVHS Hosts Virtual Senior Honor Night

Senior Honor Night

Despite these trying times, the Mt. Vernon High School staff continued the tradition of honoring its seniors through a virtual Senior Honor Night.  The virtual celebration, created by the MVHS Technology Education Teacher, Mr. Tom Shaver, began with a senior portrait presentation of each senior at Mt. Vernon High School.  The photos were followed by opening remarks from the school’s principal, Mr. Casey Dodd.  To see the video, scroll to the bottom of this article or click HERE.


Mr. Dodd expressed his excitement for the event and addressed the unique situation of the evening celebration, “I wish that we were all together this evening in our auditorium, celebrating in person, but our staff has been hard at work constructing this virtual ceremony to honor all of you as you so deserve.”

The total amount of scholarship money awarded to the class of 2020 was $4,000,000.00

The following is a compilation of the awards distributed on Senior Honor Night and the students who received them:
 

Service and Citizenship RecognitionDodd
 
Character Award:  Tessa Freeman, Tony Fleming
 
Gary Lewark Award:  Tony Fleming
 
Service and Citizenship Merit:  Gavin Blankenship, Victoria Bulmahn, Casey Cornelius, Rachel Couch, Bronte Davidson, Tony Fleming, Tessa Freeman, Makenzie Helton, Elizabeth Hiatt, Destiny Huber, Riley Hurst, Aubrie Jones, 
Haley Merida, William Nelson, Lillie Perdue, Rachel Pilkington, Reece Powell, Symone Session, Emily Stepan, Lydia Stevens
 
Terry/Borgman Mental Attitude Award:  Lillie Perdue
 
Senior Class Officers: Madison King, President; Lillie Perdue, Vice-President; Alexis Lane, Secretary; Mia Miller, Treasurer
 
Senior Class Representatives: Rachel Pilkington, Jackson Dunlavy, Mason Montgomery, Sam Robert-Eze
 
Student Government Officers: Tony Fleming, Executive President; Tessa Freeman, Executive Vice-President; Will Nelson, Executive Treasurer
 
National Honor Society Officers:  Elizabeth Ahonen, President;  Alyson Godwin, Vice-President; Emily Stepan, Secretary; Sydney Godwin, Treasurer; Jenna Nicodemus, Historian
 
Mt. Vernon AP Scholars with Honor:  Sarah Cardenas
 
Mt. Vernon AP Scholars with Distinction:  Lukas Song
 
Community Scholarship Recognition HCCF
 
Bruce McKinney Memorial Scholarship: ($897.00)  Dakota Hunziker
 
Kristofor J. Hammond Scholarship: ($1,000.00)   Rachel Pilkington
 
Mike Johnson Memorial Scholarship: ($1,490.00)  Madison King
 

Ernie Oden Athletic Scholarships ($1000.00 each)  Kamryn Eason, 
 
Madison King, Cameron Cole, Jacob Stadler 
 
Roger’s Smile Scholarship: ($1,000.00)  Victoria Rennier
 
Rabe-Vermillion Scholarship: ($1,438.00 & $1,437.00)  John Husar,
Colby Johnson  
 
Mark Mattick Mental Attitude Award: ($500.00)  Braden Garretson
 
Chris Sullivan Memorial Music Booster Scholarships: ($551.00)   Madelyn Lowell
 
Mt. Vernon Optimist Scholarship: ($1,000 each)  Madalyn Owen, 
Tony Fleming
 
Rotary Club of Greenfield Education Scholarship: ($500.00) Emily Stepan
 
Earl J. Brooks and Irene B. Brooks Scholarship: ($)  (MV graduate)
 
Hancock County Shrine Club Endowment Fund: ($1,000.00)  Elizabeth Hiatt
 
Certificate of Enlistment USAF:  Jack Kent
 
Psi Iota Xi Literature Scholarship: ($1,000.00)  John Husar
 
Psi Iota Xi Art Scholarship: ($1,000.00)  Mason Cooper
 
Psi Iota Xi Music Scholarship: ($1,000.00)  Sydney Godwin
 
Richard H. Crosser Memorial Scholarship: ($531.00)  Logan Angelopulos
 
Margaret Johnson Honorary Scholarship: ($2,500.00)  Emily Stepan
 
Hancock County Community Foundation Scholarship- Lilly Finalists: ($1,000.00)   Tony Fleming
 
Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship: (full tuition - 8 semesters)  

Tessa Freeman
 
Nine Star Connect Scholarship:  ($1,000.00 each)  Aidan Alford, 
Cameron Cole, Tony Fleming, Shaun Shipley
 
The Riley Charles Settergren Scholarship: ($1,000.00)  Sophie Sterrett
 

George and Icy Vaughn Performing Arts Endowment Fund: ($3,000.00 each)  Madelyn Lowell, Mallory McKeeman
 
Gladys Hancock Shumway Scholarship: ($1,228.00)  Brielle Theobald
 
Hancock County Business & Professional Women:  ($)  TBD July
 
Nancy Terrell Miller Scholarship: ($1,197.00)  Jacob Benz
 
Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6904 Scholarship: ($677.00)  Kaeden Smith
 
Earl J. Brooks and Irene B. Brooks Scholarship:  ($3,747.50) 
Elizabeth Ahonen
 
James Whitcomb Riley Festival Scholarship:  ($1,000.00)  Jacob Benz
 
Chris Sullivan Memorial Music Booster Scholarship:  ($551.00)  Sydney Godwin
 
Walter P. and Virginia Worland Scholarship:  ($1,197.75)  Dominic Mellentine
 
Donna Duzan Nursing Scholarship:  ($500.00)  Emma Moore
 
Dr. Brian and Charlotte Kirkwood Scholarship:  ($1,000)  Rachel Pilkington
 
Judy D. Smith Memorial Scholarship:  ($600.00)  Emily Stepan
 
JAG Outstanding Senior:   Destiny Huber
 
Army National Guard Scholar Athlete: Tessa Freeman, Evan Barr
 
DAR Good Citizen:  ($150)  Tony Fleming
 
The Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award:  Mallory McKeeman
 
The Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award:
 Tessa Freeman,
Ryan Morris
 
The Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award:  Tony Fleming
 
Hancock County Retired Teachers Association Future Educator 
Scholarship:  ($1000.00)
 Emily Stepan
 
Certificate of Multilingual Proficiency:  Cesia Alanis, Khue Ngo, 
Jennifer Nguyen, Minh Nguyen


Recognition of Academic Achievement
 
Top Scholar Awards–   Elizabeth Ahonen, Aidan Alford, Evan Barr, Sarah Cardenas, Tony Fleming, Tessa Freeman, Alyson Godwin, Sydney Godwin, 
Riley Hurst, Mason Montgomery, William Nelson, Madalyn Owen, Lillie Perdue, Kaeden Smith, Lukas Song 
 
Mt. Vernon High School Department Awards


    Agricultural Education-  Kaeden Smith
 
    Band-  Madelyn Lowell
 
    Business –  Cameron Cole
 
    Choir -  Abigail Tucker
    
    Engineering and Technology -  Aidan Alford
 
    English/ Language-  Madelyn Owen
 
    FACS-  Emily Stepan
 
    Health/Phys. Ed. -  Jacob Stadler
 
    High Tech Academy–   Nathan Murphy
 
    Maker Space -   Jack Kent
 
    Mathematics -  Lukas Song
 
    Science-  Lukas Song
 
    Social Studies-  Tony Fleming
 
    Visual Arts -  Spencer Linder
 
    World Language –  Bronte Davidson
 
Senior Leadership Award: ($1,500.00 each)   Bronte Davidson, Tony Fleming

 

 

Governor's Workforce Ethic Certificate Recipients:

Ahonen, Elizabeth
Benz, Jacob
Chargualaf, Sadie
Chavez, Mallarie
Fleming, Tony
Freeman, Tessa
Frank, Jacob
Garwood, Griffin
Godwin, Alyson
Godwin, Sydney
Hannah, Audra
Hernandez, Gaby
Hiatt, Elizabeth
Johnson-Bradley, Kaylee
King, Madison
Lemke, Justin
Nelson, Will
Nicodemus, Jenna
Owen, Madalyn
Perdue, Lillie
Perry, Sydnee
Pilkington, Rachel
Reeves, Mikayla
Session, Symone
Smith, Michael
Stepan, Emily
Stewart, Kaylen
Stiff, Deacon
Stinger, Rachel
Sweet, Emma
Sweet, Ethan
Wallace, Anthony
Watson, Hailey





Back to School News      Print News Article