Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

School Board Honors Scholars & Wall of Fame

President McCarty Speaking at Dinner Reception

At the June School Board of Trustees meeting, the School Board recognized students who have excelled in their academic careers during the year 2016-2017.  Before the meeting, the School Board Scholars and their families were treated to a dinner reception, prior to receiving their award.  The students who were recognized for their outstanding achievement in the "Academic Hall of Fame" were recognized during annual board meeting.  Congratulations to all these outstanding students for your work ethic, intelligence and determination to excel in academics!

 

School Board Scholars

( ) = Years as a scholar

 

MES School Board ScholarsMCCORDSVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Kristen Beaty  (1)

Maria Downs  (2)

Annelise Hiner  (2)

Kayleigh Moran  (1)

Natalie Winzenread  (1)

 

FORTVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

None

 

MCE School Board ScholarsMT. COMFORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Elijah Davis  (1)

Elise Gawrys  (2)

Olivia Johnson  (1)

Regan Ralstin   (1)

 

MT. VERNON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Dawson Anderson  (2)

Mandy Bechman  (3)

Gabriel Bell  (3)

MVMS School Board ScholarsRiley Britt  (4)

Ava Crouch  (1)

Lillianna Fronek  (1)

Brayden  Hardie  (1)

Abby Herman  (1)

Beth Hodgin  (3)

Lukas Hummel  (1)

Kiley Hunziker  (3)

Victoria Jenson  (1)

Carly Wilkerson  (4)

Joseph Wilson  (3)

 

 

8th GRADE ACADEMY

Nolan Gronowski  (2)

Meghan McCarthy  (2)

Shiloh McFarland  (5)

Samuel McWilliams  (3)

Seth Morrison  (4)

Sofie Mott  (5)

Jackson Tabb  (3)

Trinity Van Heel  (1)

Sarah Wiggins  (1)

Olivia Yeley  (5)

 

MVHS School Board ScholarsMT. VERNON HIGH SCHOOL

Madeline Bovard  (2)

Paige Boxberger  (5)

Olivia Caldwell  (3)

Alexa Christenson  (2)

Dylan Cole  (6)

Jackson Dunlavy  (1)

Meridan Eads  (6)

Tony Fleming  (3)

Tessa Freeman  (6)

Keian Gatewood  (7)

Makenzie Gee  (4)

Nathan Grandstaff  (7)

Isaiah Hayes  (2)

Anne Hermann  (7)

Victoria Hexamer  (6)

Kari Kramer  (2)

Joan Lee  (5)

Mitchell McCarthy  (5)

Alyssa Powell  (8)

Kallan Ratekin  (8)

Ellie Roach  (4)

Matthew Rollo  (8)

Margaret Schleter  (8)

Joseph Shepard  (4)

Olivia Spicer  (7)

Jenna Stamm  (4)

Brittany Stewart  (1)

Shelbi Webb  (2)

 

Academic Hall of Fame Recipients

 

FORTVILLE ELEMENTARY    FES Academic Hall of Fame

Spelling Bee Champion:                                   Landon Willis

Geography Bee Champion:                    Evie Skene

Addition T-Race Champion:                                 Tyler Dover

Multiplication T-Race Champion:                             Savannah Jouppi

 

MCE Academic Hall of FameMT. COMFORT ELEMENTARY

Spelling Bee Champion:                                       Reagan Britt             

Geography Champion:                                      Brooklyn Whirls      

Addition T-Race Champion:                             Elise Gawrys        

Multiplication T-Race Champion                          Kylie Huczko

 

MES School Board ScholarsMCCORDSVILLE ELEMENTARY

Spelling Bee Champion:                      Christopher Downs and Taylen Jolley (Co-Champs)

Addition T-Race Champion:                             Adam Koon

Multiplication T-Race Champion                          Natalie Sparks

 

 

 

 

 

MVMS School Board ScholarsMT. VERNON MIDDLE SCHOOL

Spelling Bee Champion:                                       Seth Morrison

Geography Bee Champion:                                       Colin Brown

 

MT. VERNON HIGH SCHOOL

Valedictorian:                                                       Nathan Grandstaff

Salutatorian:                                                          Kallan Ratekin

National Merit Finalist                                              Nathan Grandstaff

 

 

 

MVHS School Board ScholarsSCHOOL BOARD SCHOLAR FIVE TIMES OR MORE

Megan Gawrys  (5)   Nathan Grandstaff  (7)                     Erica Lohman  (7)

Hannah Martin  (6)   Mitchell McCarthy  (5)                     Alyssa Powell  (8)

Kallan Ratekin  (8)   Margaret Schleter  (8)           Gavin Stamper  (7)

Dana Sutherlin  (5)   Hannah Walden  (5)             Victoria Whyde  (5)

         ( ) years as a scholar


 

TOP 16 - CLASS OF 2017

1. Nathan Grandstaff

2. Kallan Ratekin

3. Alyssa Powell

3. Gavin Stamper

5. Madeline Bovard

6. Badrinadh Alvandhar

7. Erica Lohman

8. Margaret Schleter

9. Emily Frost

10. Seth Luke

11. Shelbi Webb

12. Megan Gawrys

12. Leah Klinestiver

14. Emily Annakin

15. Bryce Gray

15. Luken Rigsbee





Back to School News      Print News Article